How many milliliters of a 25% (m/v) NaOHNaOH solution would contain 75 g of NaOHNaOH?
2 Answers
Explanation:
yuor)s ;penapht haw eesd an,keel life you ch asum as asjustuld o cuyoOr
A solution's mass by volume percent concentration,
color(blue)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)"% m/v" = "mass of solute"/"100 mL solution" xx 100color(white)(a/a)|)))∣∣ ∣ ∣∣¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯aa% m/v=mass of solute100 mL solution×100aa∣∣∣−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−
In your case, a sodium hydroxide solution is said to have a
Therefore, the volume of solution that will contain
75 color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g NaOH"))) * overbrace("100 mL solution"/(25color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g NaOH")))))^(color(purple)("= 25% m/v")) = color(green)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)3.0 * 10^2"mL"color(white)(a/a)|)))75g NaOH⋅= 25% m/v100 mL solution25g NaOH=∣∣ ∣∣¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯aa3.0⋅102mLaa∣∣−−−−−−−−−−−−−−
The answer is rounded to two sig figs.
Or
Explanation:
A solution's mass by volume percent concentration,
In your case, a
This means that you can use the solution's percent concentration as a conversion factor to help you determine how many milliliters would contain that many grams of sodium hydroxide.
75 color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g NaOH"))) * overbrace("100 mL solution"/(25color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g NaOH")))))^(color(blue)("= 25% m/v")) = color(green)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)color(black)(3.0 * 10^2"mL")color(white)(a/a)|)))75g NaOH⋅= 25% m/v100 mL solution25g NaOH=∣∣ ∣∣¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯aa3.0⋅102mLaa∣∣−−−−−−−−−−−−−−
The answer is rounded to two sig figs.