For the dissolution of lead(II) chloride in "0.2 M NaCl", find the molar solubility at SATP? How do I do this without a K_(sp)?

1 Answer
Jun 9, 2017

About 4.25 xx 10^(-4) "M" via the small x approximation.


Well, many if not all textbook appendices that list K_(sp) list them for 25^@ "C" and "1 atm", but SATP has "1 bar". We approximate that K_(sp) is the same at "1 bar" ("0.987 atm") as at "1 atm" since molar solubility of solids is negligibly pressure-dependent.

We have

K_(sp) = 1.7 xx 10^(-5)

for

"PbCl"_2(s) rightleftharpoons "Pb"^(2+)(aq) + 2"Cl"^(-)(aq).

In a "0.2 M NaCl" soln, the conc. of "Cl"^(-) is also "0.2 M", which induces a common-ion effect on the "Cl"^(-) that dissociates from "PbCl"_2, thereby forcing a shift in the equilibrium leftwards from Le Chatelier's Principle.

The ICE table has:

"PbCl"_2(s) rightleftharpoons "Pb"^(2+)(aq) + 2"Cl"^(-)(aq)

"I"" "-" "" "" "" ""0 M"" "" "" ""0.2 M"
"C"" "-" "" "" "+s" "" "" "+2s
"E"" "-" "" "" "" "s" "" "" "" "(0.2 + 2s) "M"

And the K_(sp) expression therefore is:

1.7 xx 10^(-5) = s(0.2 + 2s)^2

= s(0.04 + 0.8s + 4s^2) = 4s^3 + 0.8s^2 + 0.04s

where s is the molar solubility of "PbCl"_2 (or "Pb"^(2+) I suppose, by a 1:1 mol ratio).

We then get:

4s^3 + 0.8s^2 + 0.04s - 1.7 xx 10^(-5) = 0

which would be cumbersome to solve. However, since K_(sp) is small (around 10^(-5) or less), we can say that 2s is small compared to 0.2.

=> 0.2 + 2s ~~ 0.2

=> color(blue)(s) ~~ (1.7 xx 10^(-5))/0.2^2 = color(blue)(4.25 xx 10^(-4)) color(blue)("M")

(compared to the true answer of 4.21 xx 10^(-4) "M".)

And s is, again, the molar solubility of "PbCl"_2 when placed in this solution.