An organic compound has a percentage composition of 40.1% C, and 6.6% H. What is its probable empirical formula?

1 Answer
Sep 6, 2017

I makes it CH_2O

Explanation:

The empirical formula is the simplest while number ratio defining constituent atoms in a chemical species.

We assumes that we got 100*g of some compound....

And thus "moles of carbon"-=(40.1*g)/(12.011*g*mol^-1)=3.34*mol.

And "moles of hydrogen"-=(6.6*g)/(1.00794*g*mol^-1)=6.55*mol.

But you have undoubtedly already noted that the quoted percentages do not add up to 100%. In this scenario IT IS ALWAYS ASSUMED that the BALANCE, the missing percentage, is DUE TO OXYGEN.....

And "moles of oxygen"-=(100*g-40.1*g-6.6*g)/(15.999*g*mol^-1)=3.33*mol.

And please note that here WE CAN MAKE NO OTHER ASSUMPTION. %O is usually UNREPORTED because there are few analytical methods for measurement of oxygen in microanalysis, and it is assumed to be the missing percentage. This is a standard practice in analysis.

And so we divide each molar quantity thru by the SMALLEST molar quantity to get an empirical formula of.....

..........................CH_2O.

We could quote a molecular formula PROVIDED that we get a measurement of molecular mass.