Microanalysis of an organic compound containing carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen, gives 62.6%*C, and 4.21%*H. What is the empirical formula of the compound?

1 Answer
Sep 7, 2017

C_5H_4O_2 is the "empirical formula....."

Explanation:

We assume a 100*g mass of compound, and thus....

"Moles of carbon"=(62.6*g)/(12.011*g*mol^-1)=5.21*mol*C

"Moles of hydrogen"=(4.21*g)/(1.00794*g*mol^-1)=4.16*mol*H

"Moles of oxygen"=(33.3*g)/(15.999*g*mol^-1)=2.08*mol*H

In each case, we have divided the mass of element by the ATOMIC mass of each element to give an elemental ratio.... How did I know that the compound was 33.3% by mass with respect to oxygen?

And now we divide thru by the LOWEST molar quantity, that of oxygen to get a trial empirical formula of C_(2.50)H_2O. But by definition, the empirical formula is the lowest WHOLE number ratio defining constituent atoms in a species...so we gots C_5H_4O_2.

We cannot access the molecular formula inasmuch as we need a measurement of molecular mass. See [here.](https://socratic.org/questions/what-is-empirical-formula?source=search)

"Molecular formula"="empirical formula"xxn....