A skier has an deceleration of 2.52.5 mm//s^2s2. How long does it take her to come to a complete stop from a speed of 1818 mm//ss?

1 Answer
May 28, 2018

It takes her 7.2 seconds to come to a complete stop.

Explanation:

The skier is slowing from a speed of 18 " m/s"18 m/s to 0 " m/s",0 m/s, at a rate of –2.5 " m/s"^2. Her speed is decreasing by 2.5 " m/s" every second.

Think of it like this: she starts with 18 units of velocity, and every second, she loses 2.5 units of velocity.

At this rate, how many seconds will it take for her to lose all 18 units of velocity?

This we can write as an equation:

[(2.5),("units/second")] xx [(t),("seconds")] = [(18),("units")]

or simply

2.5 t = 18

Solving for t:

(cancel2.5t)/cancel2.5=18/2.5

t = 7.2

So it will take 7.2 seconds to lose all 18 units of velocity.


This process is more commonly represented in Physics by the following equation:

v_f - v_i = at

where

  • v_f is the final velocity,
  • v_i is the initial velocity,
  • a is the acceleration (negative when slowing down), and
  • t is the time taken.

Using this equation (with units) on this problem gives

0" m/s" - 18" m/s" = (–2.5 " m/s"^2)t

(–18" m/s")/(–2.5 " m/s"^2) = t

7.2" "cancel"(m/s)"/(cancel"(m/s)""/s") = t

7.2 " s" = t

which is the same answer as before.