How long will it take to plate out each of the following with a current of 100.0 A?

a. 1.0 kg AlAl from aqueous Al^(3+)Al3+
b. 1.0 g NiNi from aqueous Ni^(2+)Ni2+
c. 5.0 mol AgAg from aqueous Ag^+Ag+?

1 Answer
Jan 3, 2018

The key here is translating the electrons required into faradays. Moreover,

1A = (1C)/s1A=1Cs

This is basically a long unit conversion problem, I will do each in turn, below,

1.0kg * (10^3g)/(kg) * ("mol")/(27.0g) * (3"mol"e^-)/("mol") * (96485"C")/("mol"e^-) * s/(100.0"C") approx 30"hr"1.0kg103gkgmol27.0g3molemol96485Cmoles100.0C30hr

I've omitted the time conversions above for brevity's sake, and will do so if the "s"s answer is unreasonably high subsequently. Basically 1"hr" = 60min = 60"s".

1.0g * ("mol")/(58.7g) * (1"mol"e^-)/("mol") * (96485"C")/("mol"e^-) * (s)/(100.0"C") approx 16"s"

5.0"mol" * (1"mol"e^-)/("mol") * (96485"C")/("mol"e^-) * (s)/(100.0"C") approx 1.3*10^4"hr"

These are pretty common on exams, I would familiarize yourself with them and practice some more given the models I've supplied above.