How to Calculate the de Broglie wavelength for each of the following ? a. an electron with a velocity 10.% of the speed of light b. a tennis ball (55 g) served at 35 m/s (,80 mi/h)

1 Answer
Apr 11, 2015

To calculate the de Broglie wavelength for a particle, or for a tennis ball for that matter, just use the equation

p = h/(lamda), where

p - the momentum of the atom;
h - Planck's constant - 6.626 * 10^(-34)"m"^(2)"kg s"^(-1)
lamda - wavelength;

Momentum can be expressed as

p = m* v, where

m - the mass of the particle;
v - the speed of the particle.

So, starting with the electron that travels at 10% of the speed of light. The speed of light can be approximated to be

c = 3 * 10^(8)"m/s ", which means that the electron's speed will be

v = 1/10 * c = 3 * 10^(7)"m/s"

The mass of an electron is m = 9.1094 * 10^(-31)"kg"

Now plug your values into the main equation and solve for lamda

p = h/(lamda) => m * v = h/(lamda) => lamda = h/(m * v)

lamda_"electron" = (6.626 * 10^(-34)"m"^(cancel(2))cancel("kg")cancel("s"^(-1)))/(9.1094 * 10^(-31)cancel("kg") * 3 * 10^(7)cancel("m")cancel("s"^(-1))

lamda_"electron" = color(green)(2.42 * 10^(-11)"m")

Now for the tennis ball

lamda_"tennis" = (6.626 * 10^(-34)"m"^(cancel(2))cancel("kg")cancel("s"^(-1)))/(55 * 10^(-3)cancel("kg") * 35cancel("m")cancel("s"^(-1))

lamda_"tennis" = color(green)(3.44 * 10^(-34)"m")