If 12.0 g methane ( ch4 ) reacts completely with oxygen , what is the final yield of water in grams ?

2 Answers
Apr 20, 2018

Look at the stoichiometric combustion reaction...

Explanation:

underbrace(CH_4(g) +2O_2(g))_"16g + 64 g = 80 g" rarr underbrace(CO_2(g) + 2H_2O(l))_"44 g + 36 g = 80 g" + Delta

All chemical reactions CONSERVE MASS and CHARGE....and clearly this one does as well. With respect to methane, we gots a molar quantity of (12.0*g)/(16.0*g*mol^-1)=0.75*mol...and so, given the stoichiometry, 2xx0.75*molxx18.0*g*mol^-1=27.0*g with respect to water....will result from complete combustion of that methane.

Apr 20, 2018

The final yield of water in grams is "27.0 g".

Explanation:

Balanced equation

"CH"_4("g") + "2O"_2("g")"rarr"CO"_2("g") + "2H"_2"O(g)"

Moles methane

Determine moles "CH"_4" by dividing its given mass by its molar mass, "16.043 g/mol".

(12.0color(red)cancel(color(black)("g")) "CH"_4)/(16.043color(red)cancel(color(black)("g"))/"mol")="0.74799 mol CH"_4"

I am keeping some guard digits to reduce rounding errors. The final answer will be rounded to three significant figures.

Moles water

Determine mol "H"_2"O" by multiplying mol "CH"_4" by the mol ratio between "CH"_4" and "H"_2"O" in the balanced equation, with mol "H"_2"O" in the numerator.

0.74799color(red)cancel(color(black)("mol CH"_4))xx(2"mol H"_2"O")/(1color(red)cancel(color(black)("mol CH"_4)))="1.4960 mol H"_2"O"

Mass water

Determine the mass of "H"_2"O" produced by multiplying mol "H"_2"O" by its molar mass, "18.015 g/mol".

1.4960color(red)cancel(color(black)("mol H"_2"O"))xx(18.015"g H"_2"O")/(1color(red)cancel(color(black)("mol H"_2"O")))="27.0 g H"_2"O" (rounded to three significant figures)