This is a thermo-equillibrium situation. We can use the equation
Loss of Heat of the Metal = Gain of Heat by the Water
-Q_(m) = +Q_(w) − Q m = + Q w
Q = mDeltaTC_p Q = m Δ T C p
Q = Q = Heat
m = m = mass
DeltaT = (T_f-T_i) Δ T = ( T f − T i )
T_f= T f = Final Temp
T_i= T i = Initial Temp
C_P= C P = Specific Heat
Metal
Water
m =17.5 g m = 17.5 g
T_f=30.0^oC T f = 30.0 o C
T_i=125.0^oC T i = 125.0 o C
C_P= x C P = x
Water
m =15.0 g m = 15.0 g
T_f=30.0^oC T f = 30.0 o C
T_i=25.0^oC T i = 25.0 o C
C_P= 4.184 J/(g^oC) C P = 4.184 J g o C #
-Q_(m) = +Q_(w) − Q m = + Q w
-[m(T_f-T-i)C_p] = m(T_f-T-i)C_p − [ m ( T f − T − i ) C p ] = m ( T f − T − i ) C p
-[17.5g(30^oC-125^oC)x] = 15g(30^oC-25^oC)4.184J/(g^oC) − [ 17.5 g ( 30 o C − 125 o C ) x ] = 15 g ( 30 o C − 25 o C ) 4.184 J g o C
-[17.5g(-95^oC)x] = 15cancel(g)(5^ocancelC))4.184J/(cancel(g^oC))
(1662.5g^oC)x = 313.8J
cancel(1662.5g^oC)x/cancel(1662.5g^oC) = (313.8J)/(1662.5g^oC)
C_p = 0.189 J/(g^oC)
VIDEO