For the following reaction, with \sf{K_p=28.5" @ 25°C"}; if \tt{KO_2} solid and \tt{CO_2(g)} are placed in an evacuated flask and equilibrium is established, what is \tt{P_(O_2)} at equilibrium...?
...if \tt{P_(CO_2)} at equilibrium is determined to be \sf{"0.0721 atm"} ?
The reaction is
\sf{4KO_2(s)+2CO_2(g)\harr2K_2CO_3(s)+3O_2(g)}
I tried to set up an ICE table, but... I can't really calculate when I have two variables for the \sf{2CO_2} column.
It's literally "\tt{P_{CO_2,"init"}+2x=0.0721} " right now.
Also, if I've asked this before, sorry in advance!
...if
The reaction is
I tried to set up an ICE table, but... I can't really calculate when I have two variables for the
It's literally "
Also, if I've asked this before, sorry in advance!
1 Answer
You're overthinking it. This is the product of getting into a habit with ICE tables and just doing what you think you should do, rather than writing down what variables you know.
Write the mass action expression:
K_P = P_(O_2)^3/(P_(CO_2)^2) = 28.5 (implied units of"atm" )ignoring the solids and putting them as
1 .
Since
Solve for
color(blue)(P_(O_2)) = (K_P P_(CO_2)^2)^(1//3)
= ("28.5 atm" cdot ("0.0721 atm")^2)^(1//3)
= color(blue)("0.529 atm")