How would you calculate the partial pressure of CO2, given an atmospheric pressure of 760 mm Hg and a 0.04% concentration?

1 Answer
Dec 8, 2015

"0.3 mmHg"

Explanation:

The key to this problem is the fact that each component of a gaseous mixture will contribute to the total pressure exerted by the mixture proportionally to the number of molecules in has in the mixture.

More often than not, you will see the partial pressure of a gas being expresses in terms of its mole fraction.

color(blue)(P_"gas" = chi_"gas" xx P_"mixture")

This is exactly what proportionally to the number of molecules means.

As you know, one mole of any substance is equal to exactly 6.022 * 10^(23) molecules of that substance - this is known as Avogadro's number, N_A.

This means that you an express the number of moles of a gas by using the number of molecules, let's say x, and Avogadro's number

color(blue)("no. of moles" = "no. of molecules" xx N_A)

Now, the percent composition of a gaseous mixture tells you how many molecules each gas contributes in 100 molecules of mixture.

In this case, air is said to be 0.04% carbon dioxide. This means that in every 100 molecules of air, 0.04 will be "CO"_2 molecules.

For example, the number of moles of carbon dioxide in 100 molecules of air will be

n_(CO_2) = "0.04 molecules" xx N_A = 0.04 * N_A

The total number of moles in this sample of air will be

n_"total" = "100 molecules" xx N_A = 100 * N_A

This means that the mole fraction of carbon dioxide in the mixture will be

chi_(CO_2) = (0.4 color(red)(cancel(color(black)(N_A))))/(100color(red)(cancel(color(black)(N_A)))) = 0.00004

Carbon dioxide's partial pressure in air will thus be

P_(CO_2) = 0.00004 * "760 mmHg" = "0.304 mmHg"

Rounded to one sig fig, the number of sig figs you have for the percent composition of "CO"_2, the answer will be

P_(CO_2) = color(green)("0.3 mmHg")