In which direction must the reaction proceed to reach equilibrium?

K= 1.2*10^3 at 400^@C for the reaction to produce the highly toxic nerve gas phosgene:

CO(g) +Cl_2(g) -> COCl_2(g)

If the concentration of all 3 species is each 0.050 M, in which direction must the reaction proceed to reach equilibrium

1 Answer
May 7, 2018

The reaction will shift to the right in order to achieve equilibrium.

Explanation:

This is our equilibrium:

CO(g) + Cl_2(g) rightleftharpoons COCl_2(g)

From this, we can determine that the expression for K_c is this:

K_c = ([COCl_2])/([CO] xx [Cl_2]) = 1.2 xx 10^3

Right now, all of our concentrations have a concentration of "0.050 M". So, the value of our Q_c expression would be:

([COCl_2])/([CO] xx [Cl_2]) = ("0.050 M")/("0.050 M" xx "0.050 M") = 2.0 xx 10

The value of Q_c is much less than K_c, which means that the concentration of products will be much higher than reactants at equilibrium.

So, to produce more products and reduce the concentration of reactants, the forward/right reaction would be favoured.