What is the molar mass of a gas if a 0.950 gram sample of it occupies 232 mL at 95 °C and 0.985 atm?

1 Answer
Nov 26, 2015

The molar mass of the gas is "126 g/mol"126 g/mol.

Explanation:

First calculate the moles of the gas using the gas law, PV=nRTPV=nRT, where nn is the moles and RR is the gas constant. Then divide the given mass by the number of moles to get molar mass.

Calculate Moles

Given/Known

"mass":mass:"0.950 g"0.950 g

"pressure":pressure: P="0.985 atm"P=0.985 atm

"volume":volume: V=232 cancel"mL"xx(1"L")/(1000cancel"mL")="0.232 L"

"gas constant":R="0.082057338 L atm K"^(-1) "mol"^(-1)

"temperature":T=95^"o""C"+273.15="368 K"

Unknown

n

Equation

PV=nRT

Solution
Rearrange the equation to isolate n and solve.

n=(PV)/(RT)

n=(0.985cancel"atm"xx0.232cancel"L")/(0.082057338 cancel"L "cancel"atm"cancel"K"^(-1)cancel"mol"^(-1)xx368cancel"K")="0.007568 mol"

(I'm keeping a couple of guard digits to reduce rounding errors. I'll round to three significant figures at the end.)

Molar Mass of Gas

Molar mass=("grams")/("mol")

Molar mass=(0.950"g")/(0.007568"mol")="126 g/mol"