What is the angular momentum of a rod with a mass of 15 kg and length of 6 m that is spinning around its center at 24 Hz?

1 Answer
Dec 30, 2015

L=81430 #kg.m^2//s#

Explanation:

By definition, angular momentum is the cross product of the position vector from the axis of rotation to the rotating object and the linear momentum of the object.
That is, vecL=vecr xx vecp where vecp=mvecv.

So in this case, the magnitude of the angular momentum is
L=rmvsin90^@
=6xx15xx((2pi6xx24)/1), since v=x/t and the object completes 24 circumferences or cycles per second).
therefore L=81430kg.m^2//s.

The direction of L will be obtained by the right hand rule as per normal vector cross-products - curl the fingers of your right hand from vecr to vecp and then your thumb will point in the direction of vecL, which will be perpendicular to the plane formed by vecr and vecp.
So for example if the circular rotation is in the xy-plane formed by the basis unit vectors hati and hatj, then the angular momentum will be along the basis unit vector hatk.