The ratio of rates of diffusion of two gases XX and YY is 2:3. The molar mass of XX is 2727. Find the molar mass of gas YY?

1 Answer
Jun 8, 2016

"12 g mol"^(-1)12 g mol1

Explanation:

An important thing to keep in mind here is that you're dealing with rates of diffusion, not with rates of effusion. Because the two gases are presumably kept under the same conditions for pressure and temperature, you can find a relationship between their rates of diffusion and their molar masses.

Now, according to Graham's Law of Diffusion, the rate of diffusion of a gas is inversely proportional to the square root of its density

color(blue)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)"rate" prop 1/sqrt("density")color(white)(a/a)|)))

However, because the density of a gas is directly proportional to its molar mass, you can use the ideal gas law equation

color(blue)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)PV = nRTcolor(white)(a/a)|)))" ", where

P - the pressure of the gas
V - the volume it occupies
n - the number of moles of gas
R - the universal gas constant, usually given as 0.0821("atm" * "L")/("mol" * "K")
T - the absolute temperature of the gas

to show that the rate of diffusion of a gas is also inversely proportional to the square root of molar mass.

Since you know that the number of moles can be expressed as the ratio between the mass of the sample, m, and the molar mass of the gas, M_M

n = m/M_M

you can say that

PV = m/M_M * RT

Rearrange this to get

P * M_M = overbrace(m/V)^(color(blue)(\rho)) * RT

rho = P/(RT) * M_M

Here rho represents the density of the gas. Because the density of the gas is proportional to its molar mass, you can say that

color(purple)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)color(black)("rate of diffusion" prop 1/sqrt(M_M))color(white)(a/a)|)))

So, you know that for two gases X and Y, you have

"rate"_ (X)/"rate"_(Y) = 2/3

Since

"rate"_ X = 1/sqrt(M_"M X")" " and " " "rate"_ Y = 1/sqrt(M_"M Y")

you can say that you have

"rate"_ X/"rate"_ Y = 1/sqrt(M_"M X") * sqrt(M_"M Y") = sqrt(M_"M Y"/M_"M X")

Square both sides of the equation and rearrange to solve for M_"MY"

M_"M Y" = ("rate"_x/"rate"_Y)^2 * M_"M X"

Plug in your values to find

M_"M Y" = (2/3)^2 * "27 g mol"^(-1) = color(green)(|bar(ul(color(white)(a/a)color(black)("12 g mol"^(-1))color(white)(a/a)|)))