If you want to prepare a solution that has "pH" = 8.51 at 25^@ "C", what initial concentration of "NaF" would you need to achieve?
2 Answers
Explanation:
You need to look up
From the ICE table you get this expression:
I am also getting approximately
As I mentioned earlier, you were given the pH which allows you to find the equilibrium concentration of
"F"^(-)(aq) + "H"_2"O"(l) rightleftharpoons "HF"(aq) + "OH"^(-)(aq)
"I"" "c" M"" "" "" "-" "" "" ""0 M"" "" ""0 M"
"C"" "-x " ""M"" "-" "" "+x " M"" "+x" M"
"E"" "(c - x) "M"" "-" "" "" "x" M"" "" "x" M"
where we let
You should have the
Therefore,
K_b = (["HF"]["OH"^(-)])/(["F"^(-)]) = x^2/(c - x)
Since we were given that
["OH"^(-)] at equilibrium is10^(-"pOH") = 3.236xx10^(-6) "M" = x .
This means we already solved for
K_b = (3.236xx10^(-6) "M")^2/(c - 3.236xx10^(-6) "M") = 1.479xx10^(-11)
By the small
As a result, our evaluation simplifies to (where
(1.479xx10^(-11) "M")c = (3.326xx10^(-6) "M")^2
=> color(blue)(c = ["F"^(-)] = ["NaF"] = "0.708 M")