If an object is moving at 0 m/s0ms and accelerates to 60 m/s60ms over 8 seconds, what was the object's rate of acceleration?

1 Answer
Apr 6, 2018

7.5 m/s^27.5ms2
The actual calculation is very short (at the end) but I have also included some teaching (at the beginning) which is a bit long.

Explanation:

color(blue)("The teaching bit")The teaching bit

First lets understand what acceleration is:

At each second that passes you are going faster than the previous second. Have a look at this example:
TonyTony

At time 0 you are not moving. By the time the first second is reached you are travelling at 2 metres in 1 second ( 2m/s ->2 m/s2ms)
The next second your speed has increased by a further 2 m/s. So you are travelling as (2+2) m/s ->4 m/s(2+2)ms4ms

Next you have color(white)("ddd.d")(4+2)m/s->6m/sddd.d(4+2)ms6ms

Next you have color(white)("ddddd")(6+2)m/s->8m/sddddd(6+2)ms8ms

And so on. So the increase is 2 m/s2ms for every second
Written as: 2 color(blue)(ubrace(color(white)("d")m/scolor(white)("d")) )color(white)("d")xxcolor(white)("d") color(red)(ubrace(color(white)("d")1/s color(white)("d")))color(white)("ddddd") ->color(white)("dddd")2ubrace(color(white)("d")m/s^2color(white)("d"))
color(blue)("metres for 1 second ")color(red)( "for every second")
..................................................
Lets consider the units of measurement (in brown)

velocity = acceleration x time

color(green)(color(white)("dd")vcolor(white)("d.d")=color(white)("dddd") acolor(white)("dddd")xxcolor(white)("d")t)

color(green)(color(white)("dd")v color(brown)(m/s)=color(white)("dddd")acolor(brown)(m/s^2)color(white)("dd")xxcolor(white)("d")tcolor(brown)(s))

Notice that the units for time can be cancelled out getting rid of the 'squared'. So we end up with just color(brown)(m/s)

color(green)(color(white)("dd")v color(brown)(m/s)=color(white)("dddd")acolor(brown)(m/s^cancel(2))color(white)("dd")xxcolor(white)("d")tcolor(brown)(cancel(s)))

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
color(blue)("Answering the question")

at=v

a(8)=60

a=60/8

a=7.5

But this is in m/s^2 so we have:

7.5 m/s^2