Question #36005

1 Answer
Jul 25, 2017

"1060 years"

Explanation:

Your tool of choice here will be the following equation

A_t = A_0 * (1/2)^color(red)(n)

Here

  • A_t is the mass of ""^14"C" that remains undecayed after a period of time t
  • A_0 is the initial mass of ""^14"C"
  • color(red)(n) represents the number of half-lives that pass in a given time period t

Now, you know that your fossil contains 88.0% of the initial mass of ""^14"C", so you can say that you have

A_t = 88.0/100 * A_0

Plug this into the above equation to get

88.0/100 * color(red)(cancel(color(black)(A_0))) = color(red)(cancel(color(black)(A_0))) * (1/2)^color(red)(n)

88.0/100 = (1/2)^color(red)(n)

Rearrange to solve for n

ln(88.0/100) = ln[(1/2)^color(red)(n)]

You will end up wtih

color(red)(n) * ln(1/2) = ln(88.0/100)

which will get you

color(red)(n) = ln(88.0/100)/ln(1/2) = 0.1844

This tells you that 0.1844 half-lives have passed from the moment the initial sample of ""^14"C" started to undergo radioactive decay to the moment you took your measurements.

If you take t_"1/2" to be the half-live of ""^14"C", you can say that you have

t = color(red)(n) * t_"1/2"

which, in your case, is equal to

t = 0.1844 * t_"1/2"

Since ""^14"C" has a half-life of about 5730 years (see here), you can say that

t = 0.1844 * "5730 years" = color(darkgreen)(ul(color(black)("1060 years")))

have passed, i.e. the fossil is about 1060 years old.

The answer is rounded to three sig figs.