Question #a351e

1 Answer
Dec 4, 2017

3.299 * 10^(22)3.2991022 "atoms cm"^(-3)atoms cm3

Explanation:

The trick here is to recognize that a unified atomic mass unit, or "u"u, is equivalent to "1 g mol"^(-1)1 g mol1. This means that you have

"207.2 u" = "207.2 g mol"^(-1)207.2 u=207.2 g mol1

which tells you that 11 mole of lead has a mass of "207.2 g"207.2 g. Since you know that lead has a density of "11.35 g cm"^(-3)11.35 g cm3, you can say that "1 cm"^31 cm3 of lead will contain

11.35 color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g"))) * "1 mole Pb"/(207.2color(red)(cancel(color(black)("g")))) = "0.0548 moles Pb"

Now all you have to do is to use the fact that you have

color(blue)(ul(color(black)("1 mole Pb" = 6.022 * 10^(23)color(white)(.)"atoms Pb"))) -> Avogadro's constant

to find the number of atoms present in "1 cm"^3 of lead.

0.05478 color(red)(cancel(color(black)("moles Pb"))) * (6.022 * 10^(23)color(white)(.)"atoms Pb")/(1color(red)(cancel(color(black)("mole Pb")))) = 3.299 * 10^(22)color(white)(.)"atoms Pb"

Therefore, you can say that the density of lead in atoms per cubic centimeter is equal to

3.299 * 10^(22)color(white)(.)"atoms cm"^(-3)

The answer is rounded to four sig figs.