A solid consists of a cone on top of a cylinder with a radius equal to that of the cone. The height of the cone is 12 and the height of the cylinder is 16 . If the volume of the solid is 72 pi, what is the area of the base of the cylinder?

1 Answer
Mar 22, 2016

(18pi)/5 ~~ 11.310

Explanation:

The volume of the cylinder is given by its height multiplied by the area of its circular base.

V_"cylinder" = pi * r^2 * h_"cylinder"

  • h_"cylinder" = 16 in this question.

The volume of a cone is given by a third of its height multiplied by the area of its circular base.

V_"cone" = 1/3 * pi * r^2 * h_"cone"

  • h_"cone" = 12 in this question.
  • The variable r is reused as the cone has the same radius as the cylinder.

The volume of the entire solid is

V_"solid" = V_"cylinder" + V_"cone"

= pi * r^2 * h_"cylinder" + 1/3 * pi * r^2 * h_"cone"

= pi * r^2 * (h_"cylinder" + 1/3 h_"cone")

= pi * r^2 * (16 + 1/3 xx 12)

Now it becomes a simple matter to solve for the base area of the cylinder, which is just pi r^2.

pi * r^2 = V_"solid"/(16 + 1/3 xx 12)

= (72pi)/20

= (18pi)/5

~~ 11.310