A box with an initial speed of 5 m/s5ms is moving up a ramp. The ramp has a kinetic friction coefficient of 3/7 37 and an incline of (5 pi )/8 5π8. How far along the ramp will the box go?

1 Answer
Jul 30, 2017

"distance" = 1.17distance=1.17 "m"m

Explanation:

I'd like to point out that there can't realistically be an inclined ramp with angle of inclination (5pi)/85π8...it must be between 00 and pi/2π2, so I'll choose the closest angle to this, (3pi)/83π8...

We're asked to find the distance traveled by the box given its initial speed, coefficient of kinetic friction, and angle of inclination.

![upload.wikimedia.org](useruploads.socratic.org)

NOTE: the friction force actually acts down the incline as opposed to the image (because the box is traveling up the ramp).

The magnitude of the kinetic friction force f_kfk is given by

f_k = mu_knfk=μkn

where

  • mu_kμk is the coefficient of kinetic friction (3/737)

  • nn is the magnitude of the normal force exerted by the incline plane, equal to mgcosthetamgcosθ

We must first find the acceleration of the box, using Newton's second law:

sumF = maF=ma

a = (sumF)/ma=Fm

The net horizontal force sumFF is

sumF = mgsintheta + f_k = mgsintheta + mu_kmgcosthetaF=mgsinθ+fk=mgsinθ+μkmgcosθ

Therefore, we have

a = (cancel(m)gsintheta + cancel(m)u_kmgcostheta)/(cancel(m)) = gsintheta + mu_kgcostheta

Plugging in known values, we have

a = (9.81color(white)(l)"m/s"^2)sin((3pi)/8) + 3/7(9.81color(white)(l)"m/s"^2)cos((3pi)/8)

= 10.7 "m/s"^2

directed down the incline, so this can also be written as

a = ul(-10.7color(white)(l)"m/s"^2

Now, we can use the equation

(v_x)^2 = (v_(0x))^2 + 2a_x(Deltax)

to find the distance it travels up the ramp before it comes to a stop.

Here,

v_x = 0 (instantaneously at rest at maximum height)

  • v_(0x) = 5 "m/s"

  • a_x = -10.7 "m/s"^2

  • Deltax = trying to find

Plugging in known values, we have

0 = (5color(white)(l)"m/s")^2 + 2(-10.7color(white)(l)"m/s"^2)(Deltax)

Deltax = color(red)(ul(1.17color(white)(l)"m"